OSHA’s Worker Walkaround Designation Process FAQs
[…] Why is OSHA doing this rulemaking?

A 2017 court decision found that OSHA’s practice of permitting third parties to be employee walkaround representatives was a valid interpretation of the Act but was not consistent with the regulation as then written. As such, OSHA is revising this regulation to reinstate its longstanding practice to permit third parties to be employee walkaround representatives. Employee representation is vital to thorough and effective OSHA inspections. This rule will improve OSHA inspections and benefit employee safety and health.

What did 29 CFR 1903.8(c) say before it was revised by this rulemaking?

Prior to this rulemaking, 29 CFR 1903.8(c) stated, “The representative(s) authorized by employees must be an employee(s) of the employer. However, if in the judgment of the CSHO, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such third party may accompany the CSHO during the inspection.”

What does 29 CFR 1903.8(c) say now?

The final rule provides:

The representative(s) authorized by employees may be an employee of the employer or a third party.